Charles Bassey
Ht/Wt 6-9, 244 Age 26 City Western Kentucky Exp 5y
2026-27 season
PTS
7.1
REB
5.1
AST
0.5
FG%
63.6%
PTS
7.1
REB
5.1
AST
0.5
FG%
63.6%
News
Warriors' Charles Bassey plays big role in win over Phoenix Yahoo Sports NBA 3 Nov 2026Steph Curry, Charles Bassey help Warriors to fifth straight win Yahoo Sports NBA 3 Nov 2026Warriors vs. Suns player grades: Steph Curry saves the day, Charles Bassey has career night Yahoo Sports NBA 3 Nov 2026Warriors find three reasons to smile despite short-handed defeat to Suns Yahoo Sports NBA 24 Oct 2026
Current Season (2026-27)
| PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | 3PM | 3PA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | GP | MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.1 | 5.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 63.6% | 0.0% | 88.2% | 8 | 11.8 |
2026-27 Season Game Log
| Opp | W/L | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PF | FG% | FGM | FGA | 3P% | 3PM | 3PA | FT% | FTM | FTA | +/- | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 7, 2026 | ORL | W | 11 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | -- | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | 4 | 4 | -- |
| Nov 5, 2026 | MIA | W | 14 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 75.0% | 3 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 2 | 2 | -- |
| Nov 2, 2026 | PHX | W | 23 | 19 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 70.0% | 7 | 10 | -- | 0 | 0 | 83.3% | 5 | 6 | -- |
| Nov 1, 2026 | LAC | W | 20 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 6 | -- | 0 | 0 | -- | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Oct 30, 2026 | LAL | W | 9 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 2 | 2 | -- |
| Oct 28, 2026 | MIN | W | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- | 0 | 0 | -- | 0 | 0 | -- | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Oct 26, 2026 | DEN | W | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | -- | 0 | 0 | -- | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Oct 24, 2026 | PHX | L | 13 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4 | 4 | -- | 0 | 0 | 66.7% | 2 | 3 | -- |
Current season rank
Follows Yahoo player profile methodology. Nine-category z-scores across 459 players. Total contribution includes games played; per-game rank measures average production.
175
Total Contribution Rank
Cumulative value across 8 games
165
Per Game Rank
How good on any given game
Contract
Game Highs
Season
19 PTS
10 REB
2 AST
1 STL
3 BLK
3 TO
5 PF
Team History
Career Stats by Season
| Season | Team | GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | 3PM | 3PA | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 23 | 7.3 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 63.8% | 0.0% | 75.0% | |
| 2022-23 | 35 | 14.5 | 5.7 | 5.5 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 64.4% | 37.5% | 59.5% | |
| 2023-24 | 19 | 10.8 | 3.3 | 4.0 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 72.5% | 0.0% | 83.3% | |
| 2024-25 | 36 | 10.4 | 4.4 | 4.2 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 58.1% | 0.0% | 63.6% | |
| 2025-26 | 2 | 15.5 | 3.5 | 7.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 37.5% | 0.0% | 33.3% | |
| 2025-26 | 1 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| 2025-26 | 5 | 3.4 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 85.7% | 0.0% | 50.0% | |
| 2025-26 | 5 | 20.0 | 10.6 | 7.2 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 67.7% | 0.0% | 84.6% | |
| 2025-26 | 13 | 11.8 | 5.8 | 4.4 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 66.0% | 0.0% | 70.0% | |
| 2026-27 | 8 | 11.8 | 7.1 | 5.1 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 63.6% | 0.0% | 88.2% |
Shot Chart
[SHOT/CHART]
CHARLES
BASSEY
// GSW · 2026-27
63.6%
FG%
// SHOW
// GAME
Career Averages (10 seasons, 147 games)
4.7
PPG
4.3
RPG
0.8
APG
0.4
SPG
0.8
BPG
64.6%
FG%
8.9%
3P%
68.3%
FT%