Matisse Thybulle
Ht/Wt 6-5, 202 Age 29 College Washington Exp 7y
2026-27 season
PTS
7.4
REB
1.7
AST
1.2
FG%
43.6%
PTS
7.4
REB
1.7
AST
1.2
FG%
43.6%
News
Lakers starter opens up about changing shooting form, unique routine Yahoo Sports NBA 28 Oct 2026Lakers ace defender Matisse Thybulle learning from savants Luka Doncic, Austin Reaves Yahoo Sports NBA 4 Oct 2026The Lakers may have an insurance policy that they’ve lacked in the past Yahoo Sports NBA 3 Oct 2026Lakers' early defensive prowess impresses Austin Reaves, JJ Redick Yahoo Sports NBA 30 Sept 2026Matisse Thybulle fills a desperate defensive need Yahoo Sports NBA 18 Sept 2026Where Lakers, Warriors rank in crowded Western Conference Yahoo Sports NBA 17 Sept 2026
Current Season (2026-27)
| PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | 3PM | 3PA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | GP | MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.4 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 4.3 | 43.6% | 41.9% | 88.9% | 10 | 24.3 |
2026-27 Season Game Log
| Opp | W/L | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PF | FG% | FGM | FGA | 3P% | 3PM | 3PA | FT% | FTM | FTA | +/- | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 6, 2026 | POR | W | 24 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 2 | 2 | -- |
| Nov 4, 2026 | SAC | W | 23 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 20.0% | 1 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 5 | -- | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Nov 2, 2026 | MIA | W | 19 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 6 | 33.3% | 2 | 6 | -- | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Nov 1, 2026 | TOR | W | 25 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 | 6 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | -- | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Oct 30, 2026 | GSW | L | 28 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 33.3% | 2 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 100.0% | 5 | 5 | -- |
| Oct 28, 2026 | LAC | W | 28 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 83.3% | 5 | 6 | 80.0% | 4 | 5 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | -- |
| Oct 27, 2026 | POR | L | 22 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 40.0% | 2 | 5 | 25.0% | 1 | 4 | -- | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Oct 25, 2026 | UTA | W | 26 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 50.0% | 4 | 8 | 42.9% | 3 | 7 | -- | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Oct 23, 2026 | LAC | W | 24 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 62.5% | 5 | 8 | 50.0% | 3 | 6 | -- | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Oct 21, 2026 | GSW | W | 23 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | 1 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | -- | 0 | 0 | -- |
Current season rank
Follows Yahoo player profile methodology. Nine-category z-scores across 459 players. Total contribution includes games played; per-game rank measures average production.
67
Total Contribution Rank
Cumulative value across 10 games
113
Per Game Rank
How good on any given game
Playing 10 games quietly pushes totals 46 spots past better-per-game players who sit.
Contract
Game Highs
Season
15 PTS
3 REB
3 AST
3 STL
2 BLK
3 TO
4 PF
Team History
Awards
All-Defensive Team (2020-21)
All-Defensive Team (2021-22)
Career Stats by Season
| Season | Team | GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | 3PM | 3PA | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | 65 | 19.8 | 4.7 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 2.4 | 42.3% | 35.7% | 61.0% | |
| 2020-21 | 65 | 20.0 | 3.9 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 2.2 | 42.0% | 30.1% | 44.4% | |
| 2021-22 | 66 | 25.5 | 5.7 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 2.2 | 50.0% | 31.3% | 79.1% | |
| 2022-23 | 49 | 12.1 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 43.1% | 33.3% | 75.0% | |
| 2022-23 | 22 | 27.7 | 7.4 | 3.5 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 3.9 | 43.8% | 38.8% | 62.5% | |
| 2022-23 | 71 | 16.9 | 4.1 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 2.1 | 43.5% | 36.5% | 67.9% | |
| 2023-24 | 65 | 22.9 | 5.4 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 3.6 | 39.7% | 34.6% | 75.9% | |
| 2024-25 | 15 | 20.8 | 7.5 | 3.5 | 1.9 | 1.4 | 3.2 | 47.7% | 43.8% | 46.7% | |
| 2025-26 | 30 | 16.0 | 5.8 | 2.0 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 3.1 | 43.3% | 39.8% | 84.0% | |
| 2026-27 | 10 | 24.3 | 7.4 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 4.3 | 43.6% | 41.9% | 88.9% |
Shot Chart
[SHOT/CHART]
MATISSE
THYBULLE
// LAL · 2026-27
46.9%
FG%
// SHOW
// GAME
Career Averages (10 seasons, 458 games)
4.9
PPG
2.0
RPG
1.0
APG
1.5
SPG
0.7
BPG
43.6%
FG%
34.8%
3P%
67.7%
FT%